Sunday, November 23, 2008

Emergency Room

Well this hive situation has turned a little more serious. Last night the hives got really bad. They were REALLY bad on my hips (I was gonna post pictures but they are on my phone and it's just gross haha). They were all over my hips but they were reallllllyy big. Jeremiah even said he hasnt seen them this big before. So i put on some calomine lotion, took some benedryll and went to lay down. As I was in the bathroom all of a sudden my lips started swelling. It felt like hives on the inside of my lips. I don't think at first jeremiah thought it was real... then he could start seeing my face to swell and hives on my forehead. I sort of paniced. I had heard that they can spread to your throat and cause you to sufficate. that probably didnt help the situation I'm sure. So we called my mom and after we waited to see if the benedryll would help anything once it kicked in... well it didn't. And so a neighbor and my mom said it's better to be at the hospital incase something gets really worse and just to be safe. That was the longest car ride of my life because I was soo nervous that it was even harder to breath.

We get there and we were the only ones in the waiting room which was reassuring because I knew we wouldnt have to wait an hour. We got in right away and they said... "so are you itching?"and I said yes and showed them my sides and they were like "woah those are big hives" so they took me back to a room and I had to pee in a cup to make sure I wasn't pregnant before they gave me medicine.. I'm not :) So they doctor came in and said the only thing they can do since my face is now swelling is give me a steroid and a heavy duty dose of benedryll and hope it goes down because only an allergist can find out the trigger. THey asked me (like everyone else) if anything in my life has changed.. soap, detergent, lotion, food, environment.. we said no. So they explained what I need to do and to come back if my face swells again like this. Then a nurse came in and I was making jokes everywhere cuz I was so nervous and they he tells me to pick a side to give me my shot. I thought he meant arm.. but he didn't.. it was practically in my butt and then he gave me like 4 other pills. I immediately started feeling better after the shot. I was reallllly sleepy (so much medicine) and so i layed there for a while in those pretty gowns and Jeremiah sat by me the whole time. He did so well and I know he was nervous.

They came back in and said my face looked so much better. Sent me home with some medicine to take for the next 5 days to see if that helps before i see an allergist.

Needless to say it was a long night. Got home really late. I was supposed to speak in all 3 services and obviously that didnt happen so Im proud of jeremiah for stepping up and being a great husband. Hopefully I will go to the film festival tonight cuz it's just sitting all night and the week will go fine. Just glad I am ok and still kinda worried it will come back but hopefully the medicine will help.

Thanks for all your prayers and help!

Saturday, November 22, 2008

Been a while

Well it has been a while since I have written anything. This month has been nuts and in 3 weeks I am officially done taking classes at Southwestern College. It's kind of unreal. I had my Dress Rehearsal last night for my senior recital and it went better than expected. I wish I had 2 more years of vocal training with my voice teacher but maybe I can find someone out here. She is one of the best voice teachers in the country and I am blessed to have had her in my life. I have a lot of work to do to finish up for finals and stuff but at least the end is in sight!!! :) I got called for Jury duty next week so hopefully I can knock out a bunch of stuff when I sit around there.

I hope in some way that I don't get called for jury duty because I need to see a doctor. I thought i got bit by a spider last week and that is why my hand started swelling and I got hives all over my body. Well.... it's been 5 days now and I get the hives everyday ALL over my body and it's painful, burns and itches. I dont know if I have some severe allergy that I just developed or if I got bit and it's still in my system... or... I dunno... any ideas? Nothing in my daily routine has changed, we washed all our clothes and sheets and stuff... so I dont know what else to do. I take Bendryll and put on that nonitch lotion but nothing is stopping these things. BLAH! Hopefully I'll get it figured out soon!!

Well I hope everyone is ready for Thanksgiving.. i know i am!! Christmas is around the corner!

Friday, November 14, 2008

This is the funniest thing I have ever seen!!

Jeremiah found this and it was amazing.

What if the church marketed like Starbucks? It kinda overdramatizes the mistakes churches make with visitors and making it into Starbucks just is the icing on the cake. It's funny but pretty accurate! Enjoy :)

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Time Flies!

Can't believe it's been a year since Jeremiah proposed. Memories and milestones like that get me so excited for our first anniversary and our first child and our first.... well I am not thinking that far ahead (haha even our first child is years away so i'll stop there before I get questions about babies and stuff haha).

For those of you who have not heard the proposal story... I will post it... it makes me cry everytime to read because wow did he do an amazing job. I will copy and paste the story that I wrote a few days after he proposed.

I just want to tell you Jeremiah that you are the most amazing man I have ever met. You inspire me, you put my needs first, you make me laugh and most of you love me for me. Your passion for Christ and ministry astounds me daily and our lives have just begun!

Here goes the LONG story. Skip it if you have read it... or cry along with me and read it again haha. Pictures below :)

First off I want to say that Jeremiah is incredible and has lied through his teeth the past month in making me think that he was no where near ready to get propose. Led me to believe that he doesn't have the money for the ring and might not until Christmas... (i was pretty sad) So here it goes.... So I thought the engagement was going to happen Tuesday night because i found out that Jeremiah was conspiring with Melissa (my great friend and old roommate of the past 2 years) and she had asked me to go out on Tuesday night so i assumed that that was the day. So Monday (the day before) Jess and I went shopping for a banquet dress for myself and her dad is the one that jeremiah was getting the engagement ring from and she had talked all afternoon about how Jeremiah hasnt talked to her dad and that she has no idea why he is not prepared. I was livid. I was so upset that he just wasnt preparing at all or wasn't even close. So yah we get a dress at Ross and go to the mall to hang out and just as I am about to get into my car to leave, she goes "Oh wait i have something I forgot to give you" and she pulls out of her purse this huge white envelope with the number 1 on it...I FLIPPED OUT... MY HEART SANK! I knew right then what was going on but had no idea what was happening.
She told me to open it and follow the instructions. So we got into her car and I read the first one and it had a rhyming clue telling me to go to the first place that we met at my freshmen year. Also inside the envelope was a CD of 20 of our favorite love songs for me to play in the car ride. So the first place we met was at the first floor of the RES hall at Southwestern by the elevators. So I get there and Melissa comes out with my 2nd clue. So I open that and read it and it rhymes again and tells me to go to the place where we had our first date. So we drive all the way to Castle's N Coasters (we played mini golf) and Gus and Steve (two of jeremiah's best friends and great friends of mine) were standing there for clue 3. So i open that one and it says to go to the first place we held hands (which was in downtown phoenix in between US Airways Center and Bank One Ball Park... so we drive all the way down there and Robby and Kelly (his old roommate of 4 years and my old RA who are married now) are standing by the cross walk where we first held hands and i got my 4th clue So I open it and it says to call this number to talk to an old friend. So I call it and its my best friend Lauren in California. She gives me my next clue which says to go to a place where you get reclaimed fish water in the face (aka the fountain at the lake/park in Fountain Hills which is where we first talked about if we could see ourselves marrying each other). So we drive ALL the way there (i'm freaking out by this point and Jess is laughing it up!)
So we get there and there is a parking spot reserved with my future name on it (Amber Nicole Hann) and we park there and I can see someone in the distant stnading there but i didnt know if it was him or someone with my next clue. I didnt want to get out because i was scared haha. So I finally get out and I hear over some speaker the song "Love of my Life" by Michael W. Smith (which is the first song we danced to and was our first dance at the wedding) playin in the background. And i see jeremiah standing in the middle of the park in front of the huge fountain that i LOVE. So i get up to him and hold his hand and he says "Amber I love you more than anyone. I want to make you smile every day.. I want to share a life of ministry with you. I will love you until the day we both die" and then he got on his knee and pulled out the ring and said "Amber Nicole Mollerup, will you marry me?" Just as he did that, the fountain shot up behind us.. (he timed it!) All i could say was "oh my gosh oh my gosh" and then when he asked i said "yes" like 50 times!! :) So we took pictures and then I got into his brother's mustang that he borrowed and he had bought me every bridal magazine in the store :) So we called everyone and went to our parent's house and the rest is history!!!

Tuesday, November 4, 2008


Got up at 5:30 this morning, stood in line for a little under 2 hours and finally... VOTED!!

Make sure you get out to vote!! :)

Also, starbucks is giving out free coffee to anyone who votes! MMMMM :)

Saturday, November 1, 2008


So we had the church picnic today and it was amazing. So many students and adults got baptized and it was really moving (shed a few tears).

But the biggest question I have is...


I was sweating to death at the picnic, it was in the 90s and it's almost thanksgiving. that's ridiculous!! My electric bill was still over $60 less than it was last month which is great but man i want to stop turning on my air!

SO last night we had our first ever trick or treaters and I was like running around the house SOO excited about having our own house and handing out candy (jeremiah was laughing soo hard at how giddy I was being). The parents thanked us for passing out candy because only like 3 other ppl on our block were passing out candy. We just tried to smile to each kid and parent and try and encourage the families we met even with a simple "have a good night."

I have pretty much settled in on a teacher to student teach with next semester. I'm meeting with her next week. Her school is... check this out... 5 miles from my house!!!!!!!! Oh I cannot even explain the joy that comes from finding her. She is a believer and has been teaching music for like 15 years. I drive over 90 miles everyday to and from school and I will go from an hour and a half drive to a 15 minute drive.

God totally opened doors for that and now we are trusting that He will take care of us financially because we have decided that for next semester I won't work. I can't do it anymore. I work 30 hours a week, go to school and take 8 classes, ministry is my entire weekend and I drive 12 hours a week to and from school. I want to dive into student teacher and enjoy my last semester of being in college and not being exhausted or emotional or worn down. This semester has been the hardest ever and I have not taken care of myself in the way that I need. I have been beat down by life and I refuse to go into my first year of teaching because exhausted and not fired up. Jeremiah is so supportive and is willing to do everything to help us make it without me working for a few months. The gas alone will save us a ton of money and smaller electric bills for a few months. I just pray we can stretch our money and be good stewards of the little we have. God is good and I need to know He will take care of us. I cant imagine He would want to see me the way I have been for any longer, I already am ignoring his screaming of "SLOW DOWN.. FIND PEACE IN ME!" and I cant ignore that voice anymore.

I am sooo excited for next semester... I just need to get through the next 2 months :) I can do it.